Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 - Revised: December 17, 2018

1. Overview

1.1

Who We Are. The websites, social media websites, software, modules, courses, applications and/or plug-ins and associated services of Church Social including the URLs https://churchsocial.com, https://app.churchsocial.com and any other webpages, subdomains, variants that link or refer to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Website”) are owned and operated by Church Social Inc. (“Church Social”).

Through the Website, Church Social provides Church leaders, administrators, congregants, and other authorized members (collectively, “Users”) church management software that helps active congregations manage member information, share resources, and communicate more effectively through digital means including through tracking and storing member information, generating statistics, and organizing church groups (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of Church Social’s policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain personally identifiable information in connection with providing individuals (“Users”) access to the Services

Church Social is committed to protecting the privacy of all personally identifiable information provided by Users in connection with their accessing or using the Services. By visiting the Website, or otherwise taking advantage of the Services in any form, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to be bound to all the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use which can be found here and which are hereby incorporated in their entirety. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, do not access or use the Services.

2. Exclusions

2.1
Personal Information Provided to Others. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Information that you provide to another User or visitor outside of the Services including information posted by you to any public areas of the Website.

3. Types of Information Collected And How We Use It

3.1
Administrators. Through the Website, certain Users (called “Administrators”) can create accounts on behalf of a church group (“Church Accounts”). Administrators are granted additional privileges including the ability to create accounts on behalf of members of their congregation (“User Accounts”), provide membership information on behalf of other Users and third parties, access to additional functionalities of the Services and the ability to grant other User Accounts access to additional functionalities of the Services.
3.2
Church & User Accounts. Through the Website, you are able to become a Registered User or Administrator and have access to a Church Account or User Account. A Church Account is stored information provided by an Administrator that Church Social keeps and includes data about the congregation. A User Account is stored information that Church Social keeps on individual Users that details their viewing preferences, activities, and interactions and through which they can access the Services. To access the Services, you will need to have a User Account. When you register a User Account, we ask for some basic contact information, such as your first and last name, email, gender, password and church name. We use this information to create a Church Account. Administrators can then create User Accounts on behalf of members of their congregation. Administrators may review and edit their Church Accounts. Users may review and edit certain User Account information, or request modification or deletion of their User Account by an Administrator, at any time. Certain functionality of the Services are unavailable without a User Account. For instance, in order to access the Services a User Account will be required.
3.3

User Information. We do not collect any personally identifiable information without your consent. When you access the Website, create a Church Account, User Account, or otherwise use the Services, we ask you for certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (herein called “User Information”). This User Information includes first and last name, email, gender, password and church name and the information used when creating the applicable User Account. We do not collect any financial or payment information as User Information directly through the Website. All payment is handled separately from the Website. Church Social does not collect, use, or store financial information directly through the Website during payment processing.

You can elect to provide all or only some of the User Information requested and at any time, you may request that some or all of the User Information that you previously provided or provide additional User Information. However, if you decline to provide any of the above information, you may not be able to register for, access or otherwise use or obtain certain benefits of the Services.

3.4
In addition to using your User Information to provide the Services, we may also use this information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, cooperate with law enforcement activities, and to prevent duplicate User Accounts from being created with the same information.
3.5
Third Party Information. In the course of providing the Services, Church Social may also process and store information about third parties collected by Administrators, including information about other Users and congregation members (“Third Party Information”). Third Party Information includes the full name, maiden name, age, gender, photos, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, baptism dates, names of Church and pastor, date of membership in congregation, wedding dates, names of family members, names of spouses, marital status of third parties, and Administrator notes, including church members and the relatives of church members and other Users of the Website and which may be used by Administrators to create User Accounts. Collectively, User Information and Third Party Information will be referred to as “Personal Information”.
3.6
Obligation regarding Third Party Information. By providing Third Party Information through the Website or in the course of accessing or using the Services, you assume all responsibility for maintaining and following your own privacy practices and policies in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other applicable provincial or territorial personal and/or health information privacy laws. These responsibilities include but are not limited to:
  • obtaining any necessary consent for collection, use and disclosure of Third Party Information and including consent to display photographs identifying an individual;
  • verifying, amending or Third Party Information at the request of the Third Party;
  • notifying Third Parties of changes to your privacy practices and policies including changes which result from changes to this Privacy Policy; and
  • obtaining any necessary consent for sending of commercial electronic messages to Third Parties.
3.7
Updating and Correcting Information. You may change certain User Information directly through the Website or by requesting that your User Information be modified by an Administrator. Administrators can modify or correct Personal Information directly through the Website.
3.8
Log Data. When you use the Services, our servers may automatically record information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor/customer request through cookies, pixel tags, local shared objects, web storage and other similar technologies (herein called “Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as browser, mobile device type, Internet Protocol (“IP Address”), information you search for or access on our Services, access times and dates, metadata concerning the files you upload, unique device identifier, approximate geographic location, time zone, and other statistics and information. In the case of potentially personally-identifying information like IP Addresses, Church Social does not use such information to identify its Users and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy
3.9
Cookies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor/customer’s computer, and that the visitor/customer’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor/customer returns. Cookies help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, their Website access preferences, and to better understand how visitors use the Website. Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before accessing the Website, with the drawback that certain features of the Website may not function properly without the cookies. By continuing to use the Website, you are giving consent to our use of cookies.
3.10
Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information. We may collect information that does not identify a specific user (“Non-Identifying Information”). Non-Identifying Information may include occupation, language, and other statistics. We may disclose aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may disclose Non-Identifying Information and Log Data to third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, analytics, or research. Any information or Log Data shared in these contexts will not contain Personal Information. The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy concerning Personal Information do not apply to Non-Identifying Information.

4. Release of Personal Information

4.1
Service Providers. To provide the Services, Church Social may employ certain trusted contractors and individuals (“Service Providers”) to facilitate our Services, to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform Services-related activities (e.g., maintenance services, database management, analytics and improvement of the Services’ features, marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others) or to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used. However, we do not grant these Service Providers any rights to use, and contractually restrict them from using, any Personal Information for any purpose other than facilitating the Services.
4.2

Release of Personal Information. We may share certain Personal Information with service providers such as our business partners and authorized agents in order to provide the Services. We provide these service providers with the minimum information required to complete the service or transaction and the service providers are not permitted to use this information for any purpose other than completing the requested service. Note that we do not collect or store payment information directly through the Website nor do we process credit card or financial transactions directly through the Website.

Certain Personal Information may be visible to other Users belonging to the same congregation. Users may request an Administrator limit the visibility or use of their Personal Information.

4.3
Third Party Links. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services including those provided through the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to these websites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these websites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.
4.4
No Release for Marketing Purposes. Church Social will not share, sell, rent, trade, or disclose Personal Information to any third parties for marketing or commercial purposes, unless you have granted us permission in writing to do so
4.5
Release Required by Law. Church Social may collect and share Personal Information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, or as otherwise required by law.
4.6
Business Transfer. Church Social may sell, divest, transfer, assign, share or otherwise engage in a transaction that involves, some or all of our assets, including any or all of the information described in this Privacy Policy, in the course of a corporate divestiture, merger, acquisition, joint venture, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or any other similar transaction or proceeding. In such event, Personal Information obtained and maintained by Church Social, may be transferred to a successor entity or affiliate.
4.7
Church Social may share Personal Information to meet its obligations in connection with any sale or transfer of Church Social business. Personal Information submitted prior to any such transfer would remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, Personal Information submitted after a transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.
4.8
Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates. We may also share Personal Information with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates, including authorized licensees for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

5. Miscellaneous

5.1
Data Retention. We will retain Personal Information for as long as a Church Account or User Account is active or as long as needed to provide the Services. If you wish to cancel your User Account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you any services, you may request an Administrator to cancel your User Account If an Administrator wishes to cancel a Church Account including all User Accounts associated with the Church Account, they can do so by contacting us at [email protected].
5.2
We may retain and use Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will endeavor to delete Personal Information as quickly as practicable upon request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist for a period after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files containing Non-Identifying Information that you have in common with other Users. Absent your request to delete your information, we will retain Personal Information for a minimum of one year. We will destroy or anonymize Personal Information within three years after it is no longer required to provide the Services.
5.3
Information Security. The security of your information is very important to us. We use commercially reasonable security standards to protect the information collected and maintained through the Services and take appropriate measures to protect against any unauthorized access to Personal Information. We have put in place appropriate physical, managerial and technical procedures to safeguard and secure the information we store. Access to Personal Information stored on Church Social servers or servers operated by service providers on our behalf is restricted to authorized personnel, including Church Social employees and contractors employed to provide the Services Any individuals having access to the information stored on such servers are bound by confidentiality agreements However, no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. As such, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us or guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by unauthorized persons.
5.4
Breach Notification. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach or unauthorized disclosure that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of Personal Information to you via email, through the Website, or other means without unreasonable delay, insofar as such notification is consistent with or required by (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system or (iii) any applicable breach notification requirements.
5.5
International Transfer. Personal Information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the information may be subject to different laws regarding foreign government’s access to that information. Church Social may transfer and process the information within Canada. Church Social may subsequently transfer and store Personal Information outside Canada. Any transfer of personal information to or from Canada will be done in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other applicable laws. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
5.6
Modifications to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time at our sole discretion. We will notify you of any changes by posting a new Privacy Policy and corresponding “last modified” date. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy that we believe materially affects our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we will provide you with direct notice (for example, by email). We may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. By continuing to use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
5.7
How to Contact us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, about our compliance with applicable privacy laws, would like access to or wish to correct any Personal Information, please contact our privacy compliance officer as provided below:

Privacy Compliance Officer
Church Social Inc.
3759 Frost Road
Beamsville, Ontario
L0R 1B2
[email protected]